Almond Oil

From Cargo Handbook - the world's largest cargo transport guidelines website
Jump to: navigation, search
Infobox on Almond Oil
Example of Almond Oil
Almond oil.jpg
Facts
Origin -
Stowage factor (in m3/t) -
Humidity / moisture -
Ventilation -
Risk factors See text

Description

A volatile essential oil distilled from the ground kernels of bitter almonds.

Almonds contain approximately 49% oils, of which 62% is mono-unsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 24% is linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 6% is palmitic acid (a saturated fatty acid).

"Oleum Amygdalae", the fixed oil, is prepared from either variety of almond and is a glyceryl oleate, with a slight odour and a nutty taste. It is almost insoluble in alcohol but readily soluble in chloroform or ether. Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds.

Application

Used in the cosmetics industry.

The oil is good for application to the skin as an emollient, and has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session. It is a mild, lightweight oil that can be used as a substitute for olive oil.

Almond oil can also be used as a wood conditioner of certain woodwind instruments, such as the oboe and clarinet.

Shipment/storage

Shipped in bottles or tins, which should be completely filled and tightly closed.

Risk factors

  • Changes into a crystalline mass on exposure to air.